OTHER MASSAGE OILS


COMPLEMENTARY THERAPIES
NAME DESCRIPTION
Olive Oil Despite that people are more familiarized with olive oil as a cuisine ingredient; it is also used for massage. The oil is heavy with a sticky texture and penetrating fragrance often associate with cooking.
Among the various types of olive oils, Extra Virgin is the chosen for moisturizing the skin, mainly when applied in the Oil Cleansing Method (OCM) that is a technique of nourishing the face. OCM requires a mixture of extra virgin olive oil with castor oil and other essential oils.
For health purposes, olive oil has anti-inflammatory and antihypertensive effects.
Sesame Oil It is very appreciated in Indian ayurveda and is applied during the ayurvedic self-massage called "shirodhara". Sesame oil penetrates the skin easily but leaves skin feeling oily. That is why it is normally blended with lighter massage oils. The unrefined sesame oil has a strong fragrance.
The oil is useful for nourishing and detoxifying the tissues, and for ailments like anxiety, poor circulation, constipation, bloating, and excessive dryness. The product is also helpful in hair treatment (scalp massages) to prevent hair loss.
Ingest sesame oil cause diarrhea because of its laxative effects.
Shea Butter Solid at room temperature, this oil is obtained from the seeds of an African tree. As well as cocoa butter, it is heavy and can leave an oily feeling on skin, so it is usually blended with other oils or applied in small body's areas.
Shea butter has moisturizing and emollient properties, besides its anti-inflammatory feature. The product is effective for fading scars, burns, acne, and stretch marks; but it is not recommended for people with latex allergies.
Shea also provides natural sun protection and is used in hair conditioners and cosmetics for softening the skin.
Wheat Germ Oil Extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, it is very heavy to employ on its own as a massage oil, but it can be blended with smoother oils, like sweet almond.
Wheat germ oil has an important content of basic fatty acids, thus it is applied broadly in aromatherapy treatments. This oil promote a younger-looking skin (help in formation of new cells), and assist in curing scar tissue and stretch marks.
Moreover, the product improves circulation, aid to repair sun injure and has healthy antioxidant qualities.


Other Oils Hazelnut Oil, Argan Oil, Castor Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Macadamia Oil, Mustard Oil, Pecan Oil, Pine Oil, Pistachio Oil, Neroli Oil, Hemp Oil, Marula Oil, Poppyseed Oil, Holy Oil.




    : Emollient that also aids the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture...
    : It is especially useful for dehydrated, mature and sensitive skin...
    : Due to its antibacterial properties, it is helpful for back acne...
    : It is slow to oxidize because of its elevated saturated fat content...
    : It is rich in the basic fatty acids that compound a healthy skin...
    : It has emollient properties, particularly with dry or mature skin...
    : It has regenerative properties plus a skin moisturizing value...