ALMOND OIL


Almond Oil It is a very effective emollient (softening to the skin) that also aids the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. This popular oil has a pale yellow color and is employed in aromatherapy and several types of massage. Due to it is non-greasy, spreads effortlessly and is good for nourishing the skin, too. Its fragrance is light, slightly sweet and nutty.

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried kernel of the plant and has been traditionally used to lubricate the skin during a massage session. Sometimes it is used as a substitute for olive oil.

The oil is rich in unsaturated fats and is not very expensive. Normally does not irritate skin, except for people with nut allergies. The oil is broadly employed to make natural skin care products because the skin absorbs it efficiently.




    : It is especially useful for dehydrated, mature and sensitive skin...
    : Due to its antibacterial properties, it is helpful for back acne...
    : It is slow to oxidize because of its elevated saturated fat content...
    : It is rich in the basic fatty acids that compound a healthy skin...
    : It has emollient properties, particularly with dry or mature skin...
    : It has regenerative properties plus a skin moisturizing value...
    : Sesame oil is useful for nourishing and detoxifying the tissues...